2012 BAFTA Nominations Announced

Awards season is in full swing as we inch ever closer to the grand daddy of them all, the 2012 Academy Awards. The next step on the road to Oscar is its British equivalent, the BAFTAs. The Artist is quickly emerging as a front-runner favorite this year, scoring nominations in all the major categories including  Best Film, Leading Actor, Leading Actress, Best Director and Original Screenplay. Meanwhile, Meryl Streep and Michelle Williams, fresh off their Golden Globe wins, will go head-to-head against The Artist's Bérénice Bejo, Tilda Swinton for We Need to Talk About Kevin and Viola Davis for The Help in what is easily the most competitive and interesting category. And chances are the same names will be read out come Oscar night. But until then, full list of the 2012 BAFTA nominees after the jump!

[caption id="attachment_226652" align="aligncenter" width="560" caption="Dujardin and Bejo in The Artist"][/caption]

Best Film

The Artist The Descendants Drive The Help Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Leading Actor

Brad Pitt - Moneyball Gary OldmanTinker Tailor Soldier Spy George ClooneyThe Descendants Jean DujardinThe Artist Michael FassbenderShame

Leading Actress

Bérénice BejoThe Artist Meryl StreepThe Iron Lady Michelle WilliamsMy Week With Marilyn Tilda SwintonWe Need To Talk About Kevin Viola DavisThe Help

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher PlummerBeginners Jim BroadbentThe Iron Lady Jonah HillMoneyball Kenneth BranaghMy Week With Marilyn Philip Seymour HoffmanThe Ides Of March

Best Supporting Actress

Carey MulliganDrive Jessica ChastainThe Help Judi DenchMy Week With Marilyn Melissa McCarthyBridesmaids Octavia SpencerThe Help

Outstanding British Film

My Week with Marilyn Senna Shame Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy We Need to Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer 

Attack The Block - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer) Black Pond - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer) Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (Director) Submarine - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer) Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

Best Film Not In The English Language

Incendies Pina Potiche A Separation The Skin I Live In

Best Documentary 

George Harrison: Living In The Material World Project Nim Senna

Best Animated Film

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn Arthur Christmas Rango 

Best Director

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn Hugo - Martin Scorsese Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson We Need To Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig The Guard - John Michael McDonagh The Iron Lady - Abi Morgan Midnight In Paris - Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash The Help - Tate Taylor The Ides Of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Original Music

The Artist - Ludovic Bource The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross Hugo - Howard Shore Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias War Horse - John Williams

Best Cinematography

The Artist The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Hugo Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy War Horse

Best Editing

The Artist Drive Hugo Senna Tinker Tailor Solider Spy

Best Production Design

The Artist Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Hugo Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy War Horse

Best Costume Design

The Artist Hugo Jane Eyre My Week With Marilyn Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Makeup & Hair

The Artist Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Hugo The Iron Lady My Week With Marilyn

Best Sound

The Artist Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Hugo Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy War Horse

Best Special Visual Effects

The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Hugo Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes War Horse

Best Short Animation 

Abuelas Bobby Yeah A Morning Stroll

Best Short Film 

Chalk Mwansa The Great Only Sound Remains Pitch Black Heist Two And Two

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award (Voted For By The Public)

Adam Deacon Chris Hemsworth Chris O'Dowd Eddie Redmayne Tom Hiddleston

 

Love it! (1) Share the Story Tweet the Story